crafted by photobiz

Resume

KATHERINE PRACHT, Mezzo-Soprano

OPERATIC PERFORMANCE (HIGHLIGHTS)
Flora Bervoix, LA TRAVIATA, Opera Philadelphia, 2015
Nica, Charlie Parker's YARDBIRD (cover) Opera Philadelphia, 2015
Ariel, THE TEMPEST (World Premiere and recording) Joseph Summer, Shakespeare Concerts 2015
Sharon Falconer, ELMER GANTRY, 2015
Meg, LITTLE WOMEN, Opera on the James, 2014
DIE FLEDERMAUS, Opera on the James, 2013
Third Lady, Die Zauberflöte, Opera Philadelphia, 2013
Der Trommler  Der Kaiser von Atlantis  New Millennium Orchestra, Chicago. 2013
Der Trommler Central City/Opera Colorado, 2013
Mrs. McLean Susannah FlorentineOpera, 2012
Julia The Rivals (World Premiere, Mechem) SkylightOpera Theatre, 2011
Stephano (cover) Romeo et Juliette Dallas Opera, 2011
Rosina Il Barbiere di Siviglia Operaon the James, 2011
Dorabella Cosi fan tutte Lyrique-en-merFestival, 2010
Hansel Hansel and Gretel Opera on the James, 2009
Third Lady Die Zauberflöte AtlantaBallet, 2009
Rosina The Barber of Seville Skylight Opera Theatre, 2009
Guenevere Camelot Ash LawnMusic Festival, 2009
Der Trommler Der Kaiser von Atlantis Greenwich Music Festival, 2009
Mrs. Teavee/Grandma Josephine The Golden Ticket (Workshop) American Lyric Theatre, 2009
Djamileh Djamileh(Bizet) Chicago Cultural Center, 2008
Page der Herodias Salome FlorentineOpera Company, 2008
Melanto Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria Greenwich Music Festival, 2008
Death The Midnight Angel (David Carlson) Skylight OperaTheatre, 2007
Constance The Sorcerer BardSummerScape Festival 2007
Jo March Little Women Oberlin Opera Theater 2007
Hänsel Hänsel and Gretel SkylightOpera Theatre 2006
Jo March Little Women SkylightOpera Theatre 2005
ThirdLady DieZauberflöte ChicagoCultural Center 2006
Meg Little Women Lyric OperaCleveland 2004
L'Écureuil L’Enfant et les Sortilèges ChicagoCultural Center 2004
Stephano Romeo & Juliet (Gounod adaptation) Skylight Opera Theatre 2004
Leila Iolanthe Cleveland Opera 2003

CONCERT AND ORATORIO HIGHLIGHTS; ORCHESTRAS & FESTIVALS
Neruda Songs, Grand Rapids Symphony
Das Lied von der Erde (Mahler), York Symphony
Alexander Nevsky, Georgia Symphony Orchestra
Alto soloist, Elijah, Blacksburg Master Chorale
Alto soloist, Beethoven 9th Symphony, Black Pearl Orchestra
Mezzo soloist, Fern Hill, Georgia Symphony Chorus with Vega Quartet
Verdi Requiem Carnegie Hall (Debut)
Schumann Scenes from Goethe’s FAUST Amer Symph Orch (Alice Tully Debut)
Tu ne sais pas, (World premiere) John Tavener, Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Bach Cantata #63 Albany Symphony Orchestra
St. John Passion Bard SummerScape Festival
Beethoven Missa Solemnis Choral Society of Grace Church
Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes FoxValley Symphony
Viola Songs Door County Opera Festival
Duruflé Requiem, Choral Society of Grace Church
Handel Cantata for Birthday of Queen Anne Greenwich Music Festival
Messiah New Millennium Orchestra
Lerner & Loewe, Camelot, Orchestra Kentucky
Mozart Mass in C Minor ArtistSeries of Sarasota

AWARDS
Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2006 Outstanding Mezzo Award & Upper Midwest Regional Finalist
FlorentineOpera Company MetropolitanOpera District winner recital
MetropolitanOpera National Council Auditions 2005 Mid-South RegionalFinalist, Memphis
LyricOpera Center for American Artists Auditions Finalist,2004
MetropolitanOpera National Council Auditions 2004 2 ndPlace Southwest Region, San Antonio
MetropolitanOpera National Council Auditions 2001 Upper Midwest Regional Finalist Skylight Opera Theatre Lee Dougherty Debut Artist Award

VOICE TEACHER: Constance Haas 1999-present; Valerie Errante; Stephen Swanson

COACHES: Laura Ward, Laurie Rogers, Jennifer Hoppe, Rachelle Jonck, Lisa Harer de Calvo, Harold Evans, Tim Shaindlin, Howard Lubin, Kathryn LaBouff, Joseph Smith, Dana Brown, Francesco Milioto, Richard Carsey, Jamie Johns

DIRECTORS: Mark Adamo, Dean Anthony, David Bamberger, Richard Cowin, Dottie Danner, Jonathon Field, William Florescu, David Gately, Patrick Hansen, John Hoomes, Ted Huffman, Frank Kelly, Kristine McIntyre, Erica Schmidt, Paula Suozzi, Bill Theisen,  Zack Winokur

CONDUCTORS: Joseph Rescigno, Joe Mechavich, Marco Zambelli, Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Christopher Larkin, Francesco Milioto, James Bagwell, Philip Walsh, Andrews Sill, Robert Ainsley, Adam McKay, Braden Toan, Richard Carsey, Robert Linder

EDUCATION: The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, M.M., 1999; The University of Iowa, B.M., 1997